INCI: Oryza Sativa
Rice Bran oil is an oil extracted from it from the germ and the inner bark of the rice. Contains up to 80% monounsaturated and trans-desaturated (oleic and linoleic acid) and 15-20% palmitic acid and 2% γ-oryzanol, an excellent antioxidant, tocopherols, vitamin E, B vitamins, coenzyme Q10, Ferulic Acid, Squalene phytosterols.
It improves the blood cholesterol level by reducing total cholesterol and triglycerides in the plasma, relieving the hot flashes, which is the result of menopause, reduces the possibility of formation of kidney stones.
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-aging, prevents signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines, improves skin moisture retention, maintains texture, color and strength of the hair. It regulates the production of skin pigments and prevents hyper-coloring, helps in faster healing of wounds. It has excellent antioxidant properties, slowing the appearance of aging and boosting blood circulation.